Curve
  • Consider booking a Doctors appointment for a pre conception clinic.
  • A positive result - come and see one of our professional friendly staff.
  • Making plans, monitoring progress, Is it all going ok?
  • Help I’ve got a new baby! Our staff at Woodbridge Womens Clinic have expertise to guide you through every aspect of pregnancy.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to outline how Woodbridge Womens Clinic complies with its confidentiality and privacy obligations. Woodbridge Womens Clinic will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.

As an organisation, Woodbridge Womens Clinic primary concern is and always has been the health of patients who visit our Medical Centre. A high level of trust and confidentiality is required to ensure the confidence of the patients we serve. Patients will be assured that their privacy will be protected when visiting one of our Centre; that the information collected and retained in our records is correct and up-to-date; and that they can access their information for review.

Woodbridge Womens Clinic has a legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Federal Privacy Act (198), administered by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. The rules that an organisation must follow under the Privacy Act are known as the National Privacy Principles, and cover areas including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information. Our Medical Centre is also governed by a number of state specific privacy laws, including the Health Records and Information Privacy Act (NSW), the Health Records Act (VIC) and the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act (ACT) (and the Health Privacy Principles under these acts).

Whilst legislation compliments Woodbridge Womens Clinic proposed culture of confidentiality and professional practice obligations, we are working to ensure ongoing compliance with the privacy regulations and to ensure best practice.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, no distinction has been made between the handling of personal information and sensitive information (including health information), therefore all information will be referred to as ‘personal information’ throughout this document. No exceptions under the Privacy Act apply to personal information that Woodbridge Womens Clinic holds or to any of its acts or practices.

Collection of Information

Woodbridge Womens Clinic recognises that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and as an organisation we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards relevant to Woodbridge Womens Clinic to ensure personal information is protected.

Woodbridge Womens Clinic is a privately owned medical practice that employ midwives and contract medical practitioners who provide services at our clinic. For administrative and billing purposes, and to enable the patient to be attended by other medical practitioners in the relevant Woodbridge Womens Clinic, personal information about patients is shared between the medical practitioners.

Woodbridge Womens Clinic and the medical practitioners may collect personal information regarding patients for the purpose of providing medical services and treatment to patients. Personal information collected will generally include:

  • the patient’s name, address, telephone number and Medicare number;
  • current drugs or treatments used by the patient;
  • previous and current medical history, including where clinically relevant a family medical history, and
  • the name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

Woodbridge Womens Clinic will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Provided that it is reasonable and practicable to do so; Woodbridge Womens Clinic will only collect personal information about a patient directly from that patient.

Woodbridge Womens Clinic may access information:

  • provided on the patient’s behalf with the patient’s consent;
  • from a health service provider who refers the patient to medical practitioners providing services at; or
  • from health service providers to whom patients are referred.

Use & Disclosure of Information

Personal information collected by Woodbridge Womens Clinic may be used or disclosed:

  • for the purpose the patient was advised of at the time of collection of theinformation by us;
  • as required for delivery of the health service to the patient;
  • as required for the ordinary operation of our services (i.e. to refer the patient to a medical specialist or other health service provider or to receive advice from that provider);
  • as required for the conduct of quality assurance and research;
  • as required under compulsion of law; or
  • where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, or safety; or a serious threat to public health or public safety.

Woodbridge Womens Clinic may use or disclose personal information for quality assurance, research, training, advising patients of centre- based activities, billing, liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payments and as may be required by Woodbridge Womens Clinic insurers.

If a patient is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the disclosure of that patient’s information, or cannot communicate consent to the disclosure, Woodbridge Womens Clinic may disclose that patient’s information to a carer in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles.

Other than as described in this Policy or permitted under the Health Privacy Principles or Health Privacy Principles, Woodbridge Womens Clinic uses its reasonable endeavours to ensure that identifying personal information is not disclosed to any person.

Data Quality & Security

Woodbridge Womens Clinic recognises the importance of ensuring that personal information is accurate, and takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is complete and up to date. Woodbridge Womens Clinic has implemented various controls to ensure that personal information about patients is verified and, where necessary, updated.

Due to the sensitive nature of the information collected by Woodbridge Womens Clinic to provide it’s services, extra precautions are taken to ensure the security of that information. Information may be stored electronically and/or hard copy. All electronically stored files are password protected on several levels, and regular backups performed.

Woodbridge Womens Clinic requires its employees to observe obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment with all staff signing Confidentiality Agreements. Woodbridge Womens Clinic requires independent contractors to sign a confidentiality undertaking.

Woodbridge Womens Clinic may contract out the following services:

  • Nursing services;
  • Locum general practitioner services; or
  • Administrative services.

Woodbridge Womens Clinic keeps health information for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry in the patient record (unless the patient was a child in which case the record must be kept until the patient attains or would have attained 25 years of age). After this time, Woodbridge Womens Clinic ensures that the personal information is either destroyed or permanent de-identified.

Accessing your information, complaints and obtaining further information:

If an individual wishes to:

  • complain to Woodbridge Womens Clinic about a breach of privacy; or
  • access his or her own information held by Woodbridge Womens Clinic ; or
  • correct any information held by Woodbridge Womens Clinic concerning his or her own information; or
  • find out more about how Woodbridge Womens Clinic with personal information, that individual can contact the Practice Manager by phone: 9592 2010, letter: 35 Elanora Dr, Cooloongup WA 6168 or email: info@woodbridgewc.com.au

sidebar
Graphic Design Perth - Jdesign